Useful Links

Useful Links

Enrichment Activities

The standard curriculum is taught during the school day and is followed by all students. We offer an extended curriculum for students to take extra subjects (eg. a second Language), in addition to the standard curriculum. Enrichment is open to all and consists of clubs, societies and supervised homework periods in all curriculum areas as well as rehearsals for school events, for example the choir or orchestra.

Enrichment takes place after school, at lunchtimes and even before school. Activities include: Dance; Drama; Swimming; Athletics; Volleyball; Netball; Football; Science; Computing; Languages and Technology Clubs; additional Mathematics groups; Choirs and the School Orchestra.

Please see the table below which details range of enrichment activities to students.

 

Lunchtimes

Day Club Name Location Details
Monday    Pearl Choir Drama Hall Year 7 & 8
Book Club Room 3007 Year 11 & Sixth Form
Creative Writing Club Room 3107 Years 7 to 9 from 28th Nov
Korean Club Room 2001  
Spanish Club Room 3304 Years 10 & 11
Wandsworth Young Chef Cooking Club Room 2204 Years 9 & 10
Tuesday  Manga and Anime Club Room 2001 All years
A Cappella Vocal Club Room 8106 Years 7 to 9
French Club Room 3308 Years 10 & 11
Guitar Club Room 8108 Years 7 to 9
MUN (Model United Nations) Room 3206 Years 10 - 13
Paralympians  Sports hall All Years 
Greek  Room 3313

Year 9 

Wednesday      Spanish Club Room 3304 Years 10 & 11
Indoor Athletics  Sports hall All Years 
Bible Club Room 2001  
 Drawing club Room 2003
Ukulele Club Room 8108 All years
Latin  Room 3313 Year 8
Mandarin  Room 3311 Year 7
Greek Room 3310 Year 7
Thursday 
Book Club (Starts October) Room 2001 All years
French Club Room 3308 Years 10 & 11
School Orchestra Room 8108 All years
Shakespeare School Festival Room 8101 Years 8 & 9 by invitation only
Mandarin  Room 3311 Year 8 
Latin  Room 3313 Year 9
Friday  Games club Room 2002 All years
Italian Club Room 2105 Years 7 to 11
Music Theory Club Room 8107 All years
Unicef Ambassador's Group Main School
Hall
Years 7 to 13
Application to
Ms Farrenson
Latin  Room 3311 Year 7
Greek  Room 3313 Year 8 

After School

Day Club Name Location Details
Monday    KS3 Fooball  Sports Hall 2.55pm - 3.50pm Years 7& 8 
Netball Sports Hall 2.55pm - 3.50pm All Years
Scuba Diving Swimming pool 2.55pm - 3.50pm All Years
Para Football Sports Hall 5pm - 6pm All Years 
KS4/5 Girls Football Sports Hall 5pm - 6pm All Years 
Wandsworth Young Chef Cooking Club Room 2204 Years 9 & 10
Tuesday  Coding Club Room 1202  4.00pm Years 8 & 9
Tennis  Sports Hall 2.55pm - 3.50pm All Years 
Girls Rugby  Sports Hall  3.50- 4.50 All Years 
Fitness Suite  Sports Hall  3.50 - 4.50 All Years 
Music Coursework Club Room 8107 Years 10 to 13
Photograhy Club Room 2303 3.50pm Year 7 (Starts 11/10/2016)
Shakespeare School Festival Room 8101 4.00pm to 5.00pm Years 8 & 9
by invitation only
Wednesday      Bounce Fit Room 8104 4.00pm to 5.00pm Years 9 & 13
Football (Match prep)  Sports Hall  3.15pm -4.15pm All Years 
Thursday 
Non swimming club Sports Hall 2.55pm to 3.50pm All years 
Athletics track training Sports Hall 2.55pm to 3.50pm All years 
Jag Tag  Sports Hall 4.1pm to 5.10pm All Years 
Shakespeare School Festival Room 8101 4.00pm to 5.00pm Years 8 & 9
by invitation only
Friday  Ball Girls Sports Hall 2.55 to 4.50pm Selected groups