Useful Links

Useful Links

Teaching Staff

English and Media

Please find more information regarding English and Media - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Linda Latimer-Jones BA (English), Cert Ed, (Head of English & Media)
  • Saira Ahmad BA (English Literature), PGCE
  • Jade Britton BA (English), PGCE, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Sophie Doherty BA (Ancient History and Civilisation), PGCE (Deputy Head of English & Key Stage 4 Coordinator)
  • William Furnell BA (English Literature & History), PCGE, (English Key Stage 3 Coordinator), (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Karin Junker BA (English & German), PGCE, (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Ivana Lalovic BA (Classics) PGCE (Enrichment & Cross Curricular Development)
  • Eoin Meade BA (Politics & Philosophy), MA (Media & Communications), PGCE, (Head of Media Studies)
  • Emma Nichols BA (English)
  • Rachel Nightingale BA (English Literature), PGCE, (English KS5 Co-ordinator)
  • Jennifer Sanderson BA (English) PGCE
  • Charlotte Sullivan BA (English Literature) PGCE Heather Sutcliffe MA (English), PGCE
  • Heather Sutcliffe MA (English), PGCE

Humanities

Please find more information regarding "Humanities" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Jessica Beattie MA (History), PGCE, (Head of Humanities)
  • Ruhena Bakhsh BA (South Asian Studies) BA (Visual Theories), PGCE, (Head of Religious Studies)
  • Moya Bradley BA (Geography), BA Liberal Arts (Geography), PGCE
  • Tendai Chipangura BA (History), PGCE
  • Samantha Clerke BSc (Geography & Environmental Science), Grad Dip Teaching
    (Head of Geography)
  • Noemi Heipl-Freeman BA (History), PGCE
  • Sharon Higgins BA (History), PGCE (Head of History)
  • Tara Lalley BA (History)
  • Kathryn Mabey BA (Religious Studies & Theology), PGCE, (Citizenship & PSHE Coordinator)
  • Victoria March BSc (Geography), PGCE
  • Aimee Simpson BA (History), PGCE
  • Hannah Walton BSc (Geography), PGCE
  • Laura Warner BA (Geography), PGCE

Languages

Please find more information regarding "Languages" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Debbie Peel BSc (French & European Studies), PGCE, (Head of Languages)
  • Khalid Ahmed BSc (Science), MSc (Biochemistry), MSc (Molecular Pathology), PGCE
  • Lucy Barrington-Wells MA (Spanish & European History), PGCE (Head of Spanish)
  • Sarah Brack BA (Italian Studies), PGCE, (Subject Leader for Latin Studies, Ancient Greek and Mandarin)
  • Ioana Gheorghe BA (European Studies with Modern Languages), MA (Translation Theory & Practice), PGCE
  • Naomi Ireland BA (French & Spanish)
  • Nicole Paciello BA (Modern Foreign Languages & Cultures), PGCE
  • Victoria Prior BA (French & German), PGCE, (Head of French)
  • Alice Torres BA (Communication), MA (Communication), PGCE

Learning Support

Please find more information regarding "Learning Support" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Jasmin Anderson Student Support Worker
  • Elysha Bakhsh Learning Support Assistant
  • Terry Carter Learning Mentor
  • Sumbal Chaudhry Student Support Worker
  • Eve Chen Learning Support Assistant
  • Donna Cowlard Learning Support Assistant
  • Stephanie Francis Student Support Worker
  • Virginia Francois Learning Support Assistant
  • Alexandra Ihringova Student Support Worker Team Coordinator
  • Sue Jenson Senior Learning Support Assistant
  • Robert King-Brown Learning Support Assistant
  • Melba Moore Learning Support Assistant
  • Miriam Ocan Learning Mentor
  • Marcia Osbourne Learning Support Assistant
  • Elizabeth Osei Student Support Worker
  • Elizabeth Ryan Learning Support Assistant
  • Annette Worrall Learning Support Assistant

Mathematics and Computing 

Please find more information regarding "Mathematics" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Paul Gerrard BA (Mathematics & Philosophy), PGCE, (Head of Mathematics & Computing)
  • Atefah Abediasl BSc (Electrical Engineering), PGCE
  • Jose Alvarez BSc (Statistics), PGCE, (Key Stage 5 Coordinator)
  • Kate Blunt BSc (Business Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Ilse du Toit BSc (Mathematics), BEd (Mathematics), PGCE (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Andrew Hall BEng (Hons) (Electronic & Computer Engineering), PGCE, MA Ed. (Leadership), CEng, FCollT, FBCS CITP (Head of Computing Key Stage 4 & 5)
  • Alexandra Harrison BSc(Hons) BioVeterinary Science, NQT, (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Alam Khan BSc (Economics), PGCE
  • Daniel Lewis BSc (Mathematics), PGCE, (Raising Standards Leader – Sixth Form)
  • Jennifer Osodo BA (Education), MSc (Computer Based Information Systems),
    (Key Stage 3 Computing & ICT across the Curriculum)
  • Christopher Owens BSc (Mathematics), PGCE
  • Andre Petersen BTech (Educational Management), HDE IV (Secondary),
    (Mathematics Key Stage 4 Coordinator), (Deputy Head of Mathematics)
  • Claire Rupprecht BA (Mathematics & Spanish), PGCE, (Mathematics Key Stage 3 Coordinator)
  • Medina Ubah BA (Applied Economics/Sociology), PGCE

Physical and Arts Education

Please find more information regarding "Physical and Arts Education" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Sue Dunn BA (Drama, English), PGCE, (Head of Physical & Arts Education)
  • Elgar Clayton Fellowship of Music, Grad Dip Teaching, (Head of Music)
  • Lyndsey Covell BA (Dance Choreography), Dip (Physical Theatre), PGCE (Head of Dance)
  • Kerry Harvey BA (Choreography amd Dance), PGCE
  • Ann Jarvis BEd (Education & Physical Education), Cert Ed, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Jonathan Phillips BA(History), Grad Dip Teaching
  • Cathryn Potter BSc (Sports Science), PGCE, (Head of PE), (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Dominique Poulter MA (Drama & Theatre Studies), PGCE, (Head of Drama)
  • Jemma Siemak BA (Physical Education), PGCE
  • Christopher Solecki B Music, BEd, QTS

Science

Please find more information regarding "Science" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Lesley Brenton BEd, PGCE (Head of Science)
  • Siobhan Bailey BSc (Medical Microbiology & Virology), PGCE (Deputy Year Currirculum Coordinator)
  • Azmina Baloch BSc (Biochemistry), PGCE
  • James Beaumont BSc (Chemistry), PGCE, (Head of Chemistry, Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Nicholas Benjamin BSc (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), PGCE
  • Anna Budd BSc (Biomedical Science), PGCE (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Jackie Colgan HNC (Applied Physics), BSc (Physics), PGCE,
    (Pathway Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Jason Darter BSc (Biology & Education), PGCE
  • Sandar Din BSc (Physics), Cert. Information Technology, PGCE, (Careers Manager & Work Related Learning Coordinator)
  • Liam Harris BSc (Biochemistry & Forensic Biology), PGCE, (Deputy Head of Sixth Form)
  • Mark Homer BSc (Physics), PGCE, (Deputy Head of Science & Head of Physics,
    Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Corin Jones BSc (Physiology), PGCE, (Head of Biology, Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Aneil Sumer BSc (Biology & Chemistry), Grad Dip Teaching, (Science KS3 Coordinator)
  • Jesse Iwaszko
  • Sinead McLoughlin

Social Science and Enterprise

Please find more information regarding "Business Studies & ICT" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Nita DiSilva-Collins BA (English), MA (Literature & Politics), PGCE, (Head of Social Sciences & Enterprise)
  • Hayden Bouri-Ward BA (Business Administration), PGCE (Head of Business & Economics)
  • Yasmin Duggan BA (History), BSc (Psychology), MSc (Occupational Psychology), PGCE
  • Mariam Mahmoud BSc (Psychology), MTeach, PGCE (Head of Social Sciences)
  • Sabina Matthews BA (Tourism Business Management), PGCE (Deputy Head Sixth Form)
  • Martin Whapham BSc (Economics), PGCE, (EPQ Coordinator)

Visual Arts & Design Technology

Please find more information regarding "Visual Arts & Design Technology" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Jenni Griffith BA (Fine Art), MA, PGCE, (Joint Head of Visual Arts & Design Technology)
  • Neil Harman BA (Fine Art), PGCE, (Joint Head of Visual Arts & Design), (Head of Photography)
  • Nasima Begum BA (Graphic & Media Design), PGCE
  • Saskay Bennett BA (Design for Graphic Communication), PGCE, (i/c BTEC Hospitality)
  • Lorraine Devine BA (Fine Art), MA (Art Psychotherapy), PGCE
  • Andrew Fyvie BA (Art), MA (Fine Art), PGCE,
  • Charleen Hunter BA (Interior Architecture & Design), PGCE
  • Debra Lawrence BA (Textiles & Fashion), PGCE, (Key Stage 4 DT)
  • Alison Meechan BA (Graphic Design & Illustration), PGCE, (Head of Art)
  • Natalie Rudkin BA (Textile Design), PGCE, (Key Stage 3 DT), (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)